Employee Awards

Teacher of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Kayleigh Stevens (2018) Joseph Kincaid (2010)
Danielle Grant (2017) Wanda Starcher (2009)
Lesley Payne (2016) Judy Berry (2008)
Kelly Allen (2015) Natalie Dillinger (2007)
Tina Kirk (2014) Linda Berg (2006)
Natalie Breedlove (2013) Brenda McBrayer (2005)
Debra Howard (2012) Amy Golden (2004)
Mary Jane Anderson (2011)

Administrator of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Catherine Schoolcraft (2018) William Hughes (2011)
Twyla Melton (2017 Joann Stewart (2010)
Bruce McGrew (2016) Dale Eggleton (2009)
Valerie Fowler (2015) Lexie Damous (2008)
Martica Dillon (2014) Sonya Shue (2007)
Douglas Cross (2013) Debbie Spicer (2006)
Richard Grim (2012) Colleen Huston (2005)


Service Personnel of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Mike Sumner (2018 Sandy Rogers (2011)
Leandra Grady (2017) Debbie Martin (2010)
Ramona Raines (2016) Missi Harold (2009)
Cynthia Hill (2015) Debra Moore (2008)
Judy O'Dell (2014) Janie Miles (2007)
Terri Eggleston (2013) Rick Casto (2006)
Don Thornton (2012)

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards
Certified Teachers

Name - School (A-H)  Name - School (H-Z)
Mark Higginbotham - Buffalo HS Frances Tolley - Hurricane HS
Marjorie Snyder - Buffalo HS Jennifer Weddington - Hurricane HS
Kristi Barker - Conner Street ES Maureen Miller - Hurricane MS
Janessa Noel - Conner Street ES Cynthia Sorsaia - Lakeside ES
Keisha Runion - Eastbrook ES Laura Shabdue - Mountain View ES
Helen Durgin - G. Washington ES Courtney Ruppert - Poca HS
Mary Jo Jividen - G. Washington ES Sonjia Richardson - Poca HS
Tiffany Fellure - G. Washington MS Abby Broome - Poca MS
Barbara Black - Hometown ES Tina Myers - Poca MS
Ryan Addis - Hurricane HS Barbara Thompson - Putnam Co. 
Cathy Grim - Hurricane HS Rachelle Williams - Putnam Co.
Joseph Kincaid - Hurricane HS
Melissa Isaacs - Scott Teays ES
Amber Lafferty - Hurricane HS
Whitney Cox - West Teays ES
Leah Minshall - Hurricane HS
Natalie Breedlove - Winfield ES

Milken Educator Award

  • Barbara Black (2004)
  • Erika Klose (2017)

National Girls' Track Coach of the Year

  • David Bailey (2004)

AASA Leadership for Learning

  • Sam Sentelle (1998)

Teacher Achievement Award

  • Cathy Grim (2010)
  • Joseph Kincaid (2010)
  • Barbara Black (2005)

WV Elementary Mathematics Teacher of the Year

  • Barbara Black (2005-2006)

WV Elementary Pre-School Teacher of the Year

  • Pamela Smith (2013)

WV School Psychologist of the Year

  • Debra Layne (2007)
  • Kathy Showen (2006)