Employee Awards

Teacher of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Danielle Grant (2017) Joseph Kincaid (2010)
Lesley Payne (2016) Wanda Starcher (2009)
Kelly Allen (2015) Judy Berry (2008)
Tina Kirk (2014) Natalie Dillinger (2007)
Natalie Breedlove (2013) Linda Berg (2006)
Debra Howard (2012) Brenda McBrayer (2005)
Mary Jane Anderson (2011) Amy Golden (2004)

Administrator of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Twyla Melton (2017 Joann Stewart (2010)
Bruce McGrew (2016) Dale Eggleton (2009)
Valerie Fowler (2015) Lexie Damous (2008)
Matica Dillon (2014) Sonya Shue (2007)
Douglas Cross (2013) Debbie Spicer (2006)
Richard Grim (2012) Colleen Huston (2005)
William Hughes (2011)

Service Personnel of the Year

Name (Year)  Name (Year) previous years
Leandra Grady (2017) Sandy Rogers (2011)
Romona Raines (2016) Debbie Martin (2010)
Cynthia Hill (2015) Missi Harold (2009)
Judy O'Dell (2014) Debra Moore (2008)
Terri Eggleston (2013) Janie Miles (2007)
Don Thornton (2012) Rick Casto (2006)

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards
Certified Teachers

Name - School (A-H)  Name - School (H-Z)
Mark Higginbotham - Buffalo HS Frances Tolley - Hurricane HS
Marjorie Snyder - Buffalo HS Jennifer Weddington - Hurricane HS
Natalie Breedlove - Confidence ES Jennifer Weddington - Hurricane HS
Kristi Barker - Conner Street ES Maureen Miller - Hurricane MS
Janessa Noel - Conner Street ES Cynthia Sorsaia - Lakeside ES
Keisha Runion - Eastbrook ES Laura Shabdue - Mountain View ES
Helen Durgin - G. Washington ES Courtney Ruppert - Poca HS
Mary Jo Jividen - G. Washington ES Sonjia Richardson - Poca HS
Tiffany Fellure - G. Washington MS Abby Broome - Poca MS
Barbara Black - Hometown ES Tina Myers - Poca MS
Ryan Addis - Hurricane HS Barbara Thompson - Putnam Co. 
Cathy Grim - Hurricane HS Melissa Isaacs - Scott Teays ES
Joseph Kincaid - Hurricane HS Whitney Cox - West Teays ES
Amber Lafferty - Hurricane HS Rachelle Williams - West Teays ES
Leah Minshall - Hurricane HS Erika Klose - Winfield MS

Milken Educator Award

  • Barbara Black (2004)
  • Erika Klose (2017)

National Girls' Track Coach of the Year

  • David Bailey (2004)

AASA Leadership for Learning

  • Sam Santelle (1998)

Teacher Achievement Award

  • Cathy Grim (2010)
  • Joseph Kincaid (2010)
  • Barbara Black (2005)

WV Elementary Mathematics Teacher of the Year

  • Barbara Black (2005-2006)

WV Elementary Pre-School Teacher of the Year

  • Pamela Smith (2013)

WV School Psychologist of the Year

  • Debra Layne (2007)
  • Kathy Showen (2006)